nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana) Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana) Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana)
Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana)
Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana)
Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana)

Yellow Oleander (Thevetia peruviana)

The yellow oleander is a tropical shrub or small tree, that can be grown in temperate climates as a container plant at a minimum of 5 degC. In nature the plant grows up to a maximum of 2 meters, has narrow leaves with a waxy layer to protect them against drought. The fragrant yellow flowers are about 7 cm in size, and are followed by yellow fruit.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 3 seeds
Limited in stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The yellow oleander is a tropical shrub or small tree, that can be grown in temperate climates as a container plant at a minimum of 5 degC. In nature the plant grows up to a maximum of 2 meters, has narrow leaves with a waxy layer to protect them against drought. The fragrant yellow flowers are about 7 cm in size, and are followed by yellow fruits that become red upon ripening, and black when they are dried. All parts of the plant are very poisonous, and only a few bird species are able to eat the fruits without any ill effects. The toxicity is caused by the substance thevetin, that strongly affects the heart rate. In Mexico a strong dilution of the plant sap is applied to counteract fever, toothache and ulcers, and less diluted as fish poison. The seeds are very elegantly shaped, and are also called ‘lucky nuts’ in Asia.

Sowing description: Be careful: Seeds are poisonous! Soak the seeds for 24 hours in lukewarm water and sow them in sowing mix. Keep the soil constantly moist, cover it with plastic foil or glass and led the seeds germinate in a warm spot indoors.

 

Product specification

Family:
Apocynaceae
Scientific name:
Thevetia peruviana
Common name:
Yellow oleander / Lucky nut
Native to:
Tropical America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Apocynaceae
Scientific name:
Thevetia peruviana
Common name:
Yellow oleander / Lucky nut
Native to:
Tropical America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

4,0
on the basis of 2 reviews
0
2
0
0
0

Britt

Had ze allee vijf apart gepland met folie op de vensterbank gezet maar na enkele weken nog steeds niets te zien
Dus ik heb ze bij mijn grootouders in de serre geplaats en nu zijn drie van de vijf lekker aan het groeien !! Kan niet wachten tot ze groot en sterk zijn en de gele bloemen bloemen


Richard adriaansen

Met z n 3 in een grote pot gezaaid,
Lekker nat met folie erop. Op 26graden.
Duurde slechts 5 dagen of de eerste wortels zijn in zicht...zal niet lang meer duren dat er wat uit de grond gaat komen....