nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium) Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium) Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)

Currant Tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)

Along the coast of Chili and Peru grows a wild tomato, that is the ancestor of the tomatoes we known nowadays. The ‘primeval’ tomato is only 6-8 mm big, and is therefore the smallest tomato on earth. The taste is delicious and sweet, and very healthy. Only 0,6% of the DNA is different from that of the well-known tomato (Solanum lycope.. Read more
3,00
Price perย 10 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

Along the coast of Chili and Peru grows a wild tomato, that is the ancestor of the tomatoes we known nowadays. The ‘primeval’ tomato is only 6-8 mm big, and is therefore the smallest tomato on earth. The taste is delicious and sweet, and very healthy. Only 0,6% of the DNA is different from that of the well-known tomato (Solanum lycopersicum), and the wild tomato is often crossed back into varieties. Especially the natural resistance against pests and diseases makes the wild tomato interesting for breeders. In temperate regions the wild tomato can be grown as an annual plant, and already after one summer hundreds of tomatoes can be harvested of each plant. The plant can best be grown in a pot in a sunny and sheltered stand. Certainly a recommendation if you are curious about the original taste of tomato.

Sowing description: Sow the seeds during springtime indoors in sowing mix, and let the seeds germinate at 20-25 degC. Keep the soil constantly moist (cover the soil with plastic or foil). Seedlings can be planted outside from may/june onwards.

Product specification

Family:
Solanaceae
Scientific name:
Solanum pimpinellifolium
Common name:
Wild tomato / Currant tomato
Native to:
Coastal region Peru and Chili
Sowing time:
February-April
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Solanaceae
Scientific name:
Solanum pimpinellifolium
Common name:
Wild tomato / Currant tomato
Native to:
Coastal region Peru and Chili
Sowing time:
February-April
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

4,0
on the basis of 8 reviews
4
0
1
1
2

Lennard

Alle zaadjes die ik gezaaid heb van de tomaat kwamen op en ook binnen een paar dagen al. Ze groeide goed door en binnen de kortste keren zaten er vruchtbeginselen aan. Ik was wel verbaasd toen ze flink groter werden dan de verwachting was. Ook werden ze een andere kleur ipv knal rood. Ze lijken behoorlijk op het ras black cherry wat ik op google gevonden heb. De smaak is wel goed overigens en er komen veel vruchten aan.


Lynette

Ik keek er erg naar uit om minitomaatjes te krijgen maar in plaats van rode 6-8 mm tomaatjes heb ik dieprode/bijna paarse tomaatjes van 2-3 cm. De smaak was oke, als ik dit soort tomaten wou dan had ik ook gewoon cherrytomaatjes kunnen zaaien. Geen idee wat er mis is gegaan, de tomatenplant zelf werd wel groot en wild zoals deze soort hoort te worden. Misschien had ik net een raar zaadje wat omhoog kwam ofzo, zelf heb ik alleen tomatenzaadjes in huis van saus/vleestomaten dus heb de stekjes niet kunnen verwarren. Ik zou het volgend jaar graag nog een keer proberen met de zaadjes die ik heb gekregen om te kijken of het nog eens gebeurt, al neemt de plant wel erg veel plek in beslag voor gewoon nieuwsgierigheid. Minitomaatjes leken me zo gaaf.
De levering was prima en de kiemkracht van de zaadjes waren ook goed.


Bea

I was waiting for them to ripen till I write review, but they're beautiful, wonderful taste, different from any other tomatoes. They grew up nice and easy, no special care was necessary just enough water (you can easily see on leaves when they need water and as soon they get it, leaves pop right up). I have them in shade from trees. I believe all seeds came out because it was a lot more than I expected to have.


Manuela

Alle zaden zijn uitgekomen en ik heb afgelopen zomer heel wat minitomaatjes kunnen eten. Tot nu (oktober) komen er nog steeds nieuwe bloemen en vruchten. Ik heb de planten binnen opgekweekt en toen naar de kas verplaatst. Erg leuk.


Jessica

Er is geen zaadje opgekomen. .


Pauli

Week geleden 10 zaadjes in stekgrond, nu 10 zaailingen, prima zaad weer!
4 weken geleden tabakszaad (nicotiana tabacum) gezaaid, ook zeer goed. Nu kleine, gezonde plantjes.
Alles onder gewone gewone tl-buis tot begin mei, dan naar balkon.
Indrukwekkende catalogus en zeer redelijke prijzen.


Gast

Bij mij zijn alle zaden uitgekomen, ik had zoveel plantjes dat ik er veel heb weggegeven.
Ik heb alleen een vraag, moet je bij deze soort ook de zijscheuten weghalen?


I Haasjes

Helaas zijn geen enkele zaad uitgekomen.

More reviews