nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Fried-egg-tree (Oncoba spinosa) Fried-egg-tree (Oncoba spinosa)
Fried-egg-tree (Oncoba spinosa)
Fried-egg-tree (Oncoba spinosa)

Fried-egg-tree (Oncoba spinosa)

This species makes white flowers with numerous yellow stamens in the center, and is therefore a.o. in Zimbabwe called the ‘fried-egg-tree’. In South Africa the tree is better known as the ‘snuff-box-tree’(snuifkalbassie), because the fruits have a very hard skin that is often used as tobacco-boxes. If the fruit are left to.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 5 seeds
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

This species makes white flowers with numerous yellow stamens in the center, and is therefore a.o. in Zimbabwe called the ‘fried-egg-tree’. In South Africa the tree is better known as the ‘snuff-box-tree’(snuifkalbassie), because the fruits have a very hard skin that is often used as tobacco-boxes. If the fruit are left to dry with the seeds inside they it make amusing rattles for children and are also used as anklets and armlets for dancers to add rhythm when performing. The tree can grow up to a maximum of 5 meters, and can in temperate climates be grown as a container plant at a minimum temperature of -5 degC. The plant blooms 3 months a year.

Sowing description: Soak the seeds for 48 hours in lukewarm water and sow them in sowing mix. Keep the soil constantly moist, cover with plastic foil or glass, and let the seeds germinate at a warm spot.

 

Product specification

Family:
Salicaceae
Scientific name:
Oncoba spinosa
Common name:
Fried-egg-tree / Snuff-box-tree
Native to:
South Africa
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Salicaceae
Scientific name:
Oncoba spinosa
Common name:
Fried-egg-tree / Snuff-box-tree
Native to:
South Africa
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet