nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Patawa (Oenocarpus bataua) Patawa (Oenocarpus bataua)
Patawa (Oenocarpus bataua)
Patawa (Oenocarpus bataua)

Patawa (Oenocarpus bataua)

The patawa is a palm species from the tropical rainforest of the Amazon where it occurs in areas that are regularly flooded. It is a fast grower that can reach a height of 20 meters and is best known for its edible fruits with a high oil content. These fruits are purple, about 4 cm in size and taste like sweet chocolate. They are often boiled bri.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 3 seeds
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The patawa is a palm species from the tropical rainforest of the Amazon where it occurs in areas that are regularly flooded. It is a fast grower that can reach a height of 20 meters and is best known for its edible fruits with a high oil content. These fruits are purple, about 4 cm in size and taste like sweet chocolate. They are often boiled briefly to soften the pulp and then eaten fresh or incorporated into drinks or juices. The taste and smell of the oil & nbsp; are similar to that of & nbsp; olive oil, as is its use. The oil is also in the spotlight of cosmetics because it is said to be soothing to the hair. It is used as a traditional medicine for coughs, bronchitis and hair loss. The species can be kept with us as a houseplant, but older plants can also grow outside to a minimum temperature of 5 degrees Celsius. Young plants like shade and older plants like & nbsp; sun. & nbsp;

Sowing description: Soak the seeds for a few hours in lukewarm water and then sow in sowing and cutting soil. Keep the soil constantly moist and let it germinate in a warm place in the house.

Photo 1: André Cardosa via Flickr 

Product specification

Family:
Arecaceae
Scientific name:
Oenocarpus bataua
Common name:
Patawa / Unfurahui
Native to:
Amazon
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Arecaceae
Scientific name:
Oenocarpus bataua
Common name:
Patawa / Unfurahui
Native to:
Amazon
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet