nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Bittermelon (Momordica charantia) Bittermelon (Momordica charantia) Bittermelon (Momordica charantia) Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)
Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)
Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)
Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)
Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)

Bittermelon (Momordica charantia)

The Bittermelon is a climbing plant from tropical Asia which can be held as an annual plant in the garden. The plant can also be held for longer than a year if the temperature is kept above 5 degC. The fruits are green at first, but become yellow/orange when they ripen. When they have completely ripened, the fruits burst open and the beautiful re.. Read more
3,50
Price perย 10 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Bittermelon is a climbing plant from tropical Asia which can be held as an annual plant in the garden. The plant can also be held for longer than a year if the temperature is kept above 5 degC. The fruits are green at first, but become yellow/orange when they ripen. When they have completely ripened, the fruits burst open and the beautiful red seeds become visible. As long as the fruits are green, they are edible. The juicy pulp of the fruit is whitish green like cucumber, and tastes bitter. The fruits are often used in the Asian cuisine, but can also be usd as an alternative for hops in the brewing of beer. To alleviate the bitter taste, the fruits can be soaked in salt water before they are cooked. In addition, the Bittermelon can be applied as a medicine for some types of diabetes.

Sowing instructions: Sow the seeds in spring in a sowingmix, and let them germinate at room temperature. Keep the soil constantly moist.

Product specification

Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Scientific name:
Momordica charantia
Common name:
Bittermelon / Bittergourd
Native to:
Tropical Asia
Sowing time:
February-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Scientific name:
Momordica charantia
Common name:
Bittermelon / Bittergourd
Native to:
Tropical Asia
Sowing time:
February-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 2 reviews
2
0
0
0
0

stijn

vanochtend ontdekt dat de zaden zijn uitgekomen en nu goet groeien en dan kijken of ik ook vruchten kan krijgen


Arnie

Afgelopen jaar zijn de zaden uitgekomen (vorig jaar november besteld) en heb ik kiloos van deze vruchtgroente kunnen oogsten. Ook de bladeren heb ik kunnen gebruiken voor thee. De zaden komen uit India en daar heb je diverse varianten van deze groente. Anders dan op de foto getoond, had ik de meer stekeligere versie en deze is wat donkerder. Aanrader!