nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Maca (Lepidium meyenii) Maca (Lepidium meyenii)
Maca (Lepidium meyenii)
Maca (Lepidium meyenii)

Maca (Lepidium meyenii)

The Maca is a biannual plant form Peru, where it grows at an altitude of 4000 meter in the Andes. Since 2000 B.C. the thick, belowground parts are eaten and applied medically. The Incas saw the plant as a stimulus for body and soil, and also believed it would increase fertility. The plant can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable, but can also be pr.. Read more
3,50
Price perย portion of seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Maca is a biannual plant form Peru, where it grows at an altitude of 4000 meter in the Andes. Since 2000 B.C. the thick, belowground parts are eaten and applied medically. The Incas saw the plant as a stimulus for body and soil, and also believed it would increase fertility. The plant can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable, but can also be processed into powder, or fermented into beer. The dried powder is the largest export product, and can be used in smoothies, juices and lassis. The plant can grow up to 30 cm, and can be harvested in the second year. The plant is winterhardy up to -20 degC, and the plant prefers an acid soil (mixed with peat.

Sowing description: Sow inside at the end of the winter or in early spring in sowing mix. Seedlings can be transferred outside in the garden.

Product specification

Family:
Brassicaceae
Scientific name:
Lepidium meyenii
Common name:
Maca / Peruvian ginseng
Native to:
Andes, Peru
Sowing time:
January-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
-20 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Brassicaceae
Scientific name:
Lepidium meyenii
Common name:
Maca / Peruvian ginseng
Native to:
Andes, Peru
Sowing time:
January-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
-20 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet