nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens) Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens) Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)
Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)
Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)
Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)

Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens)

The Ocotillo is a very particular plant from the Southwestern desert areas in the United States. In nature, the long spiny stems can reach heights up to 10 meters, but will not get higher than 3 or 4 meters when grown in a pot. For a large part of the year, the woody stems look barren. However, the plant will grow leaves within a few days after i.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 10 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Ocotillo is a very particular plant from the Southwestern desert areas in the United States. In nature, the long spiny stems can reach heights up to 10 meters, but will not get higher than 3 or 4 meters when grown in a pot. For a large part of the year, the woody stems look barren. However, the plant will grow leaves within a few days after it has rained. The leaves will stay on the plant, as long as the soil is sufficiently moist. If the weather gets dryer, the leaves will fall off, and the plant waits for new rains. This transition can happen a few times per year. The veins of the first leaves that fall of stay on the plant and form sharp spines, in order to protect the following leaves. The red flowers appear after the leaves, and grow in bunches at the end of the stems. In nature, the Ocotillo is pollinated by hummingbirds and bees, and are a striking appearance in dry desert regions. The spiny stems are traditionally used to build fences, to use as a walking stick, or even as torches by native Americans.

The Ocotillo is winter hardy until minimum -15 degC, and can best be grown in a large pot in a warm and sunny place. The soil should preferably be sandy.

Sowing instructions: Sow superficially in a mixture of sand (2/3) and potting soil (1/3). Let the seeds germinate with a lot of light, at 25-30 degC, and a constantly humid soil. Germination after a few weeks.

Product specification

Family:
Fouquieriaceae
Scientific name:
Fouquieria splendens
Common name:
Ocotillo / Coachwhip
Native to:
Southwestern United States
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-15 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Fouquieriaceae
Scientific name:
Fouquieria splendens
Common name:
Ocotillo / Coachwhip
Native to:
Southwestern United States
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-15 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

4,0
on the basis of 3 reviews
2
0
0
0
1

Eelco

Donderdag 8 feb gezaaid en zondag 11 feb opgekomen gaat heel snel alle zaadjes zijn uitgekomen ben benieuwd hoe het verder gaat


Thijs

Van de totaal 16 zaden ontkiemden er slechts 6, en na een centimeter of 3-4 gegroeid te hebben vielen ze om / werden slap en stierven. Een exemplaar leeft nog maar begint geel te worden, zal het niet halen denk ik.


Marianne

Kiemen snel, maar maken geen goede wortels aan. Van de 8 gekiemde zaden zijn er na 8 weken nog maar 2 over (nu zo'n 6-7 cm hoog).