nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna) Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna) Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna)
Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna)
Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna)
Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna)

Black Sapote (Diospyros digyna)

This rare fruit from Central America has dark brown juicy pulp with a delicious sweet, chocolate-like taste. Therefore the black sapote is also often called the chocolate-pudding-fruit. The fruits are 5 to 15 cm in size, and can be directly eaten from the plant or be mashed and used in icecream, milk, juice and desserts. The pulp is low in fat, a.. Read more
6,00
Price perย 3 germinated seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

This rare fruit from Central America has dark brown juicy pulp with a delicious sweet, chocolate-like taste. Therefore the black sapote is also often called the chocolate-pudding-fruit. The fruits are 5 to 15 cm in size, and can be directly eaten from the plant or be mashed and used in icecream, milk, juice and desserts. The pulp is low in fat, and contains 4x as much vitamin C as an orange. In nature the black sapote can grow up to a height of 25 meters, but can in temperate regions be kept as a much smaller tub plant. A sunny stand is important, and protect the plant against frost. In Mexico the fruits are cultivated at altitudes up to 2000 meters, and older plants can even withstand light frost. Overall a very interesting species!

Sowing description: Soak the seeds for 12 hours in lukewarm water, then sow the seeds 1-2 cm deep in sowing mix. Let the seeds germinate in a shadow-rich place at a temperature of 25-30 degC. Keep the soil constantly moist by covering it with plastic foil or glass. Germination after several weeks or even months. Germination can occur as long as the seeds are still hard.

Product specification

Family:
Ebenaceae
Scientific name:
Diospyros digyna / nigra
Common name:
Black sapote / Chocolate-pudding-fruit
Native to:
Central America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
0 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Ebenaceae
Scientific name:
Diospyros digyna / nigra
Common name:
Black sapote / Chocolate-pudding-fruit
Native to:
Central America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
0 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 3 reviews
3
0
0
0
0

Joop

Alle 3 de zaden binnen anderhalve maand opgekomen. Na iets meer dan 1 jaar de eerste bloemen in de inmiddels al 3 meter hoge bomen welke in een kas stonden. Het 2e jaar heel veel bloemen, helaas niet tot vruchtzetting gekomen door gebrek aan bestuivers in de kas. Wel mooie volle bomen met veel zijtakken. Bloemen zijn heel apart om te zien en groeien in groepjes bij elkaar aan jonge scheuten.


R. Knijpstra

Na lang twijfelen de zaden besteld en na 3 weken kwam de eerste op en enkele dagen later zie je de andere 2 ook volgen.


Ad van der Gouw

Ik had 6 zaden besteld.
Deze zijn alle in 3 weken tijd uitgekomen!