nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Flame of the Forest (Butea monosperma) Flame of the Forest (Butea monosperma)
Flame of the Forest (Butea monosperma)
Flame of the Forest (Butea monosperma)

Flame of the Forest (Butea monosperma)

The flame of the forest flourishes stunningly beautiful with plumes full of bright, orange-red flowers. The flowers are pollinated by the Purple Sunbird, which can reach the nectar with its long beak without damaging the flowers. It is a tropical tree that can reach a height of 12 meters in n.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 5 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The flame of the forest flourishes stunningly beautiful with plumes full of bright, orange-red flowers. The flowers are pollinated by the Purple Sunbird, which can reach the nectar with its long beak without damaging the flowers. It is a tropical tree that can reach a height of 12 meters in nature and can also be kept as a pot plant with a minimum temperature of 3 degrees Celsius. A sunny spot is necessary for proper growth.  The species plays an important role in the production of shellac. This is produced by the lacquer painting louse that lives in tropical regions on the tree. Shellac is used by the pharmaceutical industry and, for example, can also be used for the wax coating of a lemon. In addition, this species has religious significance to Hindus, which light fires in their temples with the wood of the tree. 

Sowing instructions: Soak seeds for 48 hours in water and sow 1 cm deep in a combination of sowing mix and silica sand (1:1). Cover with plastic foil or glass and keep the soil constantly moist. Let them germinate in a warm place (25-30 degrees Celsius). It can be quite hard to make the seeds germinate.
 

 

Photo 2: Siriwan Phusanawiwat

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Butea monosperma
Common name:
Flame of the forest / Palash
Native to:
South Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Challenge
Minimum temperature:
3 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Butea monosperma
Common name:
Flame of the forest / Palash
Native to:
South Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Challenge
Minimum temperature:
3 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

4,0
on the basis of 2 reviews
1
0
1
0
0

Richard

Update: uiteindelijk een boompje overgehouden. Groeide goed en had 2 enorme bladeren. Totdat het stammetje ong 20cm zich begon in te snoeren en uiteindelijk volledig afstierf..


Richard

3 dagen de zaadjes in lauw water
in een thermosfles gedaan, elke ochtend het water ververst en 2 van de 5 zaadjes begonnen al te kiemen. 1 zaadje was gebroken.

toch alle 5 maar in zaaigoed gezet,