nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Maqui (Aristotelia chilensis) Maqui (Aristotelia chilensis)
Maqui (Aristotelia chilensis)
Maqui (Aristotelia chilensis)

Maqui (Aristotelia chilensis)

The maqui has been cultivated for centuries by the Mapuche Indians in Chile for their healthy black-purple berries. The berries are about half a centimetre in size en have a lovely taste which is comparable to that of a blackberry. They can be eaten fresh or dried, but are also processed into jam, juice, wine and the Chilean chichi. The Mapuche a.. Read more
4,00
Price perย 10 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The maqui has been cultivated for centuries by the Mapuche Indians in Chile for their healthy black-purple berries. The berries are about half a centimetre in size en have a lovely taste which is comparable to that of a blackberry. They can be eaten fresh or dried, but are also processed into jam, juice, wine and the Chilean chichi. The Mapuche also used the berries as a traditional medicine against fever and diarrhoea. In nature, the species is a small tree that can reach a height of 5 meters and can be kept as a container plant at a minimum temperature of -5 degrees Celsius. The plants are dioecious, so that there are both male and female plants. Female plants also produce berries without pollination: even seedless in that case.

Sowing description: First scarify the little seeds with sand paper. Then let them soak in water for 24 hours and sow in sowing mix. Because of the dormancy of the seeds you need to put the sowed seeds in the fridge for 8 weeks to improve the germination. After this cold period you can let them germinate at about 25degC by keeping the soil constantly moist.

Photo 2: Jardin Exotique de Roscoff 

Product specification

Family:
Elaeocarpaceae
Scientific name:
Aristotelia chilensis
Common name:
Maqui / Chilean wineberry
Native to:
Chile
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Elaeocarpaceae
Scientific name:
Aristotelia chilensis
Common name:
Maqui / Chilean wineberry
Native to:
Chile
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
-5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet