nl en

Subtropical / Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis)

Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis)
Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis) Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis)
Black Stick Lily (Xerophyta retinervis)
0 Reviews | Add review
This is a special appearance from the east of South Africa. The sturdy, upright stem is covered with fibers and gets a black color from natural fires.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 4,00
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Velloziaceae
Scientific name: Xerophyta retinervis
Common name: Black lily
Origin: South Africa

This is a special appearance from the east of South Africa. The sturdy, upright stem is covered with fibers and gets a black color from natural fires. After a fire or a lot of rain, the plant comes into bloom with striking lilac flowers and these form a nice contrast with the black color of the stem. The species is found in rocky areas and is used to extreme conditions. Thus, the plant is resistant to wildfires, but can also withstand drought, low temperatures and wind very well. The narrow, long leaves fall off in a dry period and the plant can survive for months without its leaves. 

The plant can be kept in a pot with cactus soil and likes a sunny position. Do not water until the soil is completely dry. The roots are sensitive, so it should not be repotted, or should be repotted very carefully. Because growth is very slow in the beginning and the plant only needs a few nutrients, this is not necessary during the first few years. The species is resistant to frost, but can best be kept in a dry, cool place during the winter. The maximum height in a pot is about 0,8 to 1 meter. 

Sowing description: Sow seeds shallowly in a mixture of sowing and cutting soil and sand (1:1). Keep the soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 20-25 degrees Celsius in a bright spot without direct sunlight. 

Sowing period: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: -12 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter