nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Jambolan (Syzygium cumini) Jambolan (Syzygium cumini) Jambolan (Syzygium cumini) Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)
Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)

Jambolan (Syzygium cumini)

The oval fruits ripen from pink to dark purple to black, and have juicy, sweet flesh. They grow to about 3-5 cm in size and grow in clusters of up to 40. It can be made into jam, juice or a dessert, but usually the fruits are eaten as a hand fruit. In India, the fruits are also used in traditional medicine for people with diabetes. Originally, th.. Read more
5,00
Price perย 5 germinated seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The oval fruits ripen from pink to dark purple to black, and have juicy, sweet flesh. They grow to about 3-5 cm in size and grow in clusters of up to 40. It can be made into jam, juice or a dessert, but usually the fruits are eaten as a hand fruit. In India, the fruits are also used in traditional medicine for people with diabetes. Originally, this species comes from India and Sri Lanka and in its natural habitat, the fruits are favoured by birds and small mammals, which thereby ensure the spread of the seeds. 

It is a tree that can reach a height of up to 30 metres in the tropics. However, from a height of 1.5 metres, the plant could already flower, making it also suitable as a houseplant or container plant. Give the plant a well-drained soil (mixture of potting soil and sand (2:1)) and a sunny location. The minimum temperature for the plant is around 5grC, making frost-free overwintering necessary. 

Sowing description: The seeds have a short shelf life and can be sown directly after arrival in sowing soil. Keep soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 25-30grC. 

 

Product specification

Family:
Myrtaceae
Scientific name:
Syzygium cumini
Common name:
Jambolan/ Malabar plum
Native to:
India and Sri Lanka
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Myrtaceae
Scientific name:
Syzygium cumini
Common name:
Jambolan/ Malabar plum
Native to:
India and Sri Lanka
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 1 reviews
1
0
0
0
0

Heb deze zaden bestel en erg leuk was dat de zaden reeds gekiemd toegekomen zijn en dat het er dan ook nog eens meer zijn dan dan de beloofde 5 zaden!
Waar ik nu nog zoekende naar ben is hoe om te gaan met de kiemplanten. Zet ik deze alsnog even een poosje in de propagator of kan ik ze op de verwarming houden?
We hebben een oude en dus ook koude woning in de nacht, een temp van 16 graden is niet ongewoon.
Zie graag verder advies tegemoet!
Mvg,
Hortus Vitae