nl en

Tropical / Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus)

Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus)
Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus)
Winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus)
0 Reviews | Add review
The pods of this vine have 4 jagged wings and can be harvested when unripe for consumption.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 3,50
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Fabaceae
Scientific name: Psophocarpus tetragonolobus
Common name: Winged bean / Goa bean
Origin: New Guinea

The pods of this vine have 4 jagged wings and can be harvested when unripe for consumption. They have a sweet taste and can be eaten raw or cooked as a vegetable. In addition, the seeds are also edible (cooked and contain a lot of protein), as are the leaves (as spinach), the light blue flowers (in salads) and even the underground roots (baking or cooking). In short, a versatile species that is therefore popular in many Southeast Asian countries. 

The origin of the species is on the island of New Guinea where the plant occurs in the rainforest. There it is a perennial plant, but usually the plant is grown as an annual. Because of its tropical origin, however, it is a plant that needs a lot of heat for fruiting. In the Netherlands we can therefore best keep the plant in a greenhouse or a light conservatory. But depending on the summer, it can also be kept on a sunny, sheltered balcony or in a sunny corner of the garden, where it is important to give it plenty of water. The plant can grow several meters long and can be well accompanied along a rack or with sticks. The fruits will be harvestable at the end of the summer. 

Sowing description: Sand the seeds in 1 spot with sandpaper, until a color difference is visible. Soak for 24 hours in water and sow in seed and cutting soil. Keep the soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 25-30°C.  

Sowing time: March-June
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 10 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter