nl en

Tropical / Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)

Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)
Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)
Canistel (Pouteria campechiana)
0 Reviews | Add review
The orange-yellow fruits have deliciously sweet pulp and that makes them popular in the tropics.
€ 6,00
Price per 2 seeds
This product is not in stock
 
Wishlist
Family: Sapotaceae
Scientific name: Pouteria campechiana
Common name: Canistel / Yellow sapote
Origin: Central America

The orange-yellow fruits have deliciously sweet pulp and that makes them popular in the tropics. Originally, the species comes from Central America, but, because of its delicious fruits, it is also planted in other tropical areas. The flesh is somewhat mousse-like and resembles the texture of a hard-boiled egg. Hence, it is also called the egg fruit. Each fruit contains 1 or more large, brown seeds that have a nice sheen. 

It is a tropical tree that can reach a height of over 10 meters in the rainforest. Outside the tropics it remains a lot smaller, with fruiting possible from a height of about 2 meters. However, a minimum temperature of 25 degrees Celsius is required for this, so, a heated greenhouse for fruiting is ultimately the easiest option. As an indoor plant, the species can be grown for its ornamental leaves. Make sure the soil is well-drained and watered regularly.  

Sowing description: The seeds have a short shelf life. First, carefully remove the hard shell (by cracking or notching it) and then sow them directly into seedling soil at 25-30grC. Keep soil slightly moist constantly, germination usually occurs within a few weeks.  

Sowing time: All year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 10 degrees Celsius
 

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.