nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Long pepper (Piper longum) Long pepper (Piper longum) Long pepper (Piper longum)
Long pepper (Piper longum)
Long pepper (Piper longum)
Long pepper (Piper longum)

Long pepper (Piper longum)

The dried fruits of this pepper species are used in many Southeast Asian cuisines. Especially in India, Nepal, Indonesia and Malaysia, where the species also occurs naturally. The flavour is similar to black pepper, but sweeter and less pungent. They are actually very small fruits that develop by dozens in elongated structures 3 cm in size. These.. Read more
3,50
Price perย 10 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The dried fruits of this pepper species are used in many Southeast Asian cuisines. Especially in India, Nepal, Indonesia and Malaysia, where the species also occurs naturally. The flavour is similar to black pepper, but sweeter and less pungent. They are actually very small fruits that develop by dozens in elongated structures 3 cm in size. These can be picked when dark green in colour (and thus not quite ripe) and dried for 4 to 5 days before consumption. Using a file or fine grater, the pepper can then be added to a dish as desired. 

It is a climbing plant that can grow up to 6 metres tall in the tropics. The leaves are heart-shaped and up to 10 cm in size. There are male and female plants, with the female plants giving fruit. This also happens without pollination, so 1 female plant is sufficient. The species is tropical, so it can be grown as a houseplant or in a heated greenhouse. Make sure it has a bright spot without direct sunlight and well-drained soil. 

Sowing description: Soak seeds in lukewarm water for 24 hours, then sow shallowly in sowing soil at 25-30grC. Keep soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate in a light location. Germination is irregular and can take several weeks to months.    

 

Product specification

Family:
Piperaceae
Scientific name:
Piper longum
Common name:
Long pepper / Pippali
Native to:
Southeast Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Challenge
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Piperaceae
Scientific name:
Piper longum
Common name:
Long pepper / Pippali
Native to:
Southeast Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Challenge
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet