nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Kenda (Macaranga peltata) Kenda (Macaranga peltata) Kenda (Macaranga peltata)
Kenda (Macaranga peltata)
Kenda (Macaranga peltata)
Kenda (Macaranga peltata)

Kenda (Macaranga peltata)

The up to 50 cm large leaves of this species have many uses. It can be used as a vegetable in all kinds of dishes, but e.g. also for presenting or rolling a meal. In addition, it has long been used in the traditional medicine of China and India against fever and skin problems, among other things. Spiritual powers are also attributed to it within .. Read more
4,00
Price perย 10 seeds
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The up to 50 cm large leaves of this species have many uses. It can be used as a vegetable in all kinds of dishes, but e.g. also for presenting or rolling a meal. In addition, it has long been used in the traditional medicine of China and India against fever and skin problems, among other things. Spiritual powers are also attributed to it within Hinduism. The leaf can grow up to 50 cm tall and has a parasol-like shape due to the central attachment of the petiole. 

Kenda grows naturally in India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. It is a small tree (up to 10m) in the lowland rainforest where it grows rapidly as a pioneer species. The bark contains a lot of resin and the wood is used to make pencils, especially in India. The small white flowers appear in the dry season and are followed by edible, dark fruits containing 1 seed. 

The species can be kept as a houseplant in a sunny position and in well-drained soil. Water the plant regularly. 

Sowing description: Scarify seeds in 1 spot with sandpaper until a colour difference is visible. Then soak for 24 hours and sow in sowing soil at 25-30grC. Keep soil constantly slightly moist and germination usually occurs within a few weeks.  

 

Product specification

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Scientific name:
Macaranga peltata
Common name:
Kenda / Chandada
Native to:
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Scientific name:
Macaranga peltata
Common name:
Kenda / Chandada
Native to:
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet