nl en

Tropical / Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled')

Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled') Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled') Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled')
Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled') Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled') Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled')
Fan Palm (Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled')
0 Reviews | Add review
This is a very rare Licuala species that has only recently been discovered in the rain forests of Borneo.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 8,00
Price per seed
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Arecaceae
Scientific name: Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled
Common name: Fan palm 
Origin: Borneo

This is a very rare Licuala species that has only recently been discovered in the rain forests of Borneo. In the southern part of the island that belongs to Indonesia and that is unfortunately also an area that is seriously threatened by logging. It is a small palm species with truly spectacular leaves. Dark green leaves are covered with all kinds of light green spots, creating a striking pattern. This makes the species similar to the long-established Licuala mattanensis var. Mapu. The main difference between these species can be seen in the fruits and seeds. In L. mattanensis these are elongated, while the fruits and seeds of this new species are round and about a centimeter in size. 

The plant needs a moist, warm environment for growth. Therefore, ensure high humidity and otherwise spray the leaves with water regularly. A temperature of 25-30grC would be optimal for at least part of the year, In addition, you can use a well-drained soil that can be kept slightly moist. Avoid direct sunlight. 

Sowing descirption: Soak the seed first for 12 hours in water, then sow in seedling compost at 25-30degC. Keep the soil constantly slightly moist. Germination can follow, as long as the seed is hard. This can take some time.   

Sowing time: Whole year
Difficulty: Challenging
Minimum temperature: 18 degrees Celsius
 

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter