nl en

Tropical / Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta)

Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta) Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta)
Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta) Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta)
Fan palm (Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta)
0 Review | Add review
A rare fan palm species that is sought after for the unusual colour pattern of its leaves.
€ 10,00
Price per germinated seed
This product is not in stock
 
Wishlist
A rare fan palm species that is sought after for the unusual colour pattern of its leaves. The pattern consists of light and dark green dots and stripes in a variety of shapes. The species is native to the rainforests of Borneo where it grows at a maximum height of 1 metre in the lower layer of the forest. There are some other palm species with a similar leaf pattern, including the recently discovered Licuala sp. 'Kalimantan Mottled'. In terms of leaves, these two species are similar, but the difference is mainly seen in the seeds. The 'Kalimantan Mottled' has round seeds, while this Licuala mattanensis has very elongated seeds. The paucisecta variety was formerly called 'Mapu'. 

The plant needs a humid, warm environment for growth. Therefore, ensure high humidity and otherwise spray the leaves with water regularly. A temperature of 25-30grC would be optimal for at least part of the year, In addition, you can use a well-drained slightly acidic soil that can be kept slightly moist. 

Sowing description: The already germinated seed can be sown directly in a well-drained soil of e.g. sowing soil and Sphagnum moss. For initial development, a temperature of 25 to 30grC is optimal. 

Family: Arecaceae
Scientific name: Licuala mattanensis var. paucisecta (formerly 'Mapu')
Common name: Fan palm 
Native to: Borneo

Sowing time: Year-round
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 15 degrees Celsius
 

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.