nl en

Tropical / Leea (Leea zippeliana)

Leea (Leea zippeliana) Leea (Leea zippeliana)
Leea (Leea zippeliana) Leea (Leea zippeliana)
Leea (Leea zippeliana)
0 Review | Add review
The up to 25 cm large leaves of this species have an unusual colour pattern.

Expected processing time

1-3 days

€ 12,00
Price per germinated seed
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
The up to 25 cm large leaves of this species have an unusual colour pattern. Small, light spots are formed along the jagged leaf margin and the main vein is set with spots like a kind of zip. It is a shrub from the rainforests of New Guinea where it can reach heights of up to 7 metres. The flowers are greenish-yellow in colour and after pollination are followed by orange-red fruits containing 1 seed. 

The species can be kept as a houseplant and can be pruned well if necessary. Provide a well-drained, constantly moist soil and a light location without direct sunlight. The plant withstands low humidity reasonably well, but watering the leaves does help for nice growth. 

Sowing description: The already germinated seed can further develop into Sphagnum moss. Upon the formation of the first leaf, it can be transferred to a well-drained soil with organic matter. A temperature of 25-30grC is optimal for initial development. 

Family: Vitaceae
Scientific name: Leea zippeliana
Common name: Leea 
Native to: New Guinea

Sowing time: All year round
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 15 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.