nl en

Tropical / Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper')

Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper') Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper') Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper')
Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper') Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper') Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper')
Carolina Reaper (Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper')
0 Reviews | Add review
The Carolina Reaper is the hottest pepper in the world.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 4,00
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Solanaceae
Scientific name: Capsicum chinense 'Carolina Reaper
Common name: Carolina Reaper pepper
Origin: US

The Carolina Reaper is officially the hottest pepper in the world since 2013. With peaks of up to 2.2 million SHU (Scoville Heat Units) it is truly extremely hot compared to for example a normal chilli of 5,000 SHU. The variety was crossbred by American breeder Ed Currie and is a cross between the La Soufriere pepper from the island of Saint Vincent and the very hot Naga Viper pepper from Pakistan. The result is a pepper that has a fruity flavor and is therefore edible, but should be handled with care. For normal use in the kitchen, for example, a piece of pepper can be put in a bottle of oil and then you can cook with that oil. The flavor and spiciness can then spread through the dish. One can also find recipes on the internet for sambals, for which the Carolina Reaper can be used. You can imagine that you have to be careful with that. It is also advisable to use gloves while handling the pepper.

The cultivation of the plant can be done as a houseplant or in a greenhouse, where it grows best at a minimum temperature of 18-20 degC and in a sunny position. The plant remains relatively small and can give a good fruit yield when sufficiently warm. 

Sowing description: Sow the seeds in seeding and cutting soil and let them germinate at 25-30 degC. Germination usually takes place within a few weeks.    

Sowing time: January-May
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 12 degrees Celsius
 

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter