nl en

Subtropical / Canna lily (Canna indica)

Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica)
Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica) Canna lily (Canna indica)
Canna lily (Canna indica)
0 Reviews | Add review
This ornamental species has fairly large, banana-like leaves and produces large red flowers.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 3,00
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Cannaceae
Scientific name: Canna indica
Common name: Indian reed
Origin: South America

This ornamental species has fairly large, banana-like leaves and produces large red flowers. From an underground rhizome, new shoots grow each time and that rhizome continues to expand over the years. The plant originally grows in the tropical parts of South America, but can now be found in tropical areas around the world. The rhizome has been eaten in South America for thousands of years and is baked for this purpose. Young shoots are also edible and the leaves are used to roll up a meal.

The red flowers often also have yellow hues and are pollinated in nature by hummingbirds. However, pollination can also be done by other insects lured by a nectar scent. After pollination, fruits are formed with round, black seeds. These are very hard and are used for jewelry, among other things. They have a constant weight, so they can also be used for weight determination. 

The plant is not quite winter hardy. The leaves will die as soon as the temperature drops below zero. However, the underground rhizome can withstand short periods of frost and will sprout again in the spring. Growing in the open ground is possible along the coast and in cities, but it is better to grow the plant in a pot or dig out the rhizome in the fall and overwinter it frost-free. Make sure the soil is well-drained and the location is sunny. Especially in the summer months the plant likes regular watering.

Sowing description: First sand the seeds on one spot with sandpaper, until a color difference is visible. Soak for 24 hours in water and sow in sowing and cutting soil at 20-25degC. Keep the soil constantly lightly moist. Germination usually after a few weeks, but can follow as long as the seeds are hard. 

Sowing time: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: -6 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter