nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus) Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus) Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus) Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus) Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)

Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)

The Jackfruit is the largest fruit in the world, and can weigh up to 50 kg. These fruits grow on the stems of a tropical Indian tree, where one stem can support numerous fruits. Ripe fruits have sweet yellow pulp, which taste like a combination of pineapple, banana and melon. The unripe green fruits can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable, or cann.. Read more
5,00
Price perย 2 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Jackfruit is the largest fruit in the world, and can weigh up to 50 kg. These fruits grow on the stems of a tropical Indian tree, where one stem can support numerous fruits. Ripe fruits have sweet yellow pulp, which taste like a combination of pineapple, banana and melon. The unripe green fruits can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable, or canned and sold in supermarkets. The fibrous structure easily absorbs flavours and makes Jackfruit a useful and tasty replacement for meat. Jackfruit is a common ingredient in Southeast-Asian cuisines, and is furthermore rich in minerals and vitamins.

Sowing instructions: Seeds have a short viability and should be sown as soon as possible in sowing mix. Keep the soil constantly moist and let the seeds germinate in a warm spot (25-30 degC is optimal).


 



 

Product specification

Family:
Moraceae
Scientific name:
Artocarpus heterophyllus
Common name:
Jackfruit / Nangka
Native to:
India
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Moraceae
Scientific name:
Artocarpus heterophyllus
Common name:
Jackfruit / Nangka
Native to:
India
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 4 reviews
4
0
0
0
0

Aribas

Eentje is 20cm lang geworden en heeft 5 bladeren super gaaf !!


Cindy

2 van 5 waren ontkiemd aangekomen en intussen zijn ze 1,5 meter hoog!


Rieneke

Het eerste zaadje kwam al ontkiemd aan, nu inmiddels 2 maanden verder is het al een mini boompje. Het 2e zaadje is een stuk langzamer maar lijkt ook tot een boompje uit te groeien :)


Andy

Zijn Geweldige Zaden!
Achter Een Week zag ik al een worteltje
en nu beginnen ze aan hun eerste blaadje :D