nl en

Tropical / Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum)

Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum) Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum) Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum)
Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum) Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum) Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum)
Queen Anthurium (Anthurium warocqueanum)
0 Reviews | Add review
The queen among the Anthurium species with very long, large leaves.

Expected processing time

8 month(s)

€ 22,00
Price per seed
This product is not in stock
 
Wishlist
Family: Araceae
Scientific name: Anthurium warocqueanum
Common name: Koninginne-Anthurium
Origin: Colombia

The queen among the Anthurium species with very long, large leaves. In the tropics these can become 2 meters long and look spectacular with the dark green color and light veins. It is a very rare species found only in the mountainous rainforest of Colombia. It grows as an epiphyte in trees, so the plant is not used to having its roots in soil. Therefore, provide a very airy soil with Spaghnum moss and other coarse organic material. 

In addition, the plant requires tropical conditions, such as a temperature between 22 and 30 deg C, a high humidity of at least 70% and a bright location without direct sunlight. In case of lower humidity, for example in winter, the leaves can be watered regularly. Eventually the plant will grow to a height of about one meter, but with the right conditions it can also grow larger. 

Sowing description: The small, precious seed has already germinated and can develop further into Spaghnum moss. After the formation of the first leaves it can be repotted in a previously mentioned airy soil mixture and slowly acclimatized to the final conditions. 

Sowing period: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 15 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter