nl en

Tropical / Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra)

Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra) Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra)
Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra) Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra)
Sweet Snakeskin Lily (Amorphophallus galbra)
0 Review | Add review
The spathe and petioles of this species are very mottled, which is why the plant was named after a snakeskin.

Expected processing time

1-3 days

€ 15,00
Price per germinated seed
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
The flowering spathe and petioles of this species are very mottled, which is why the plant was named after a snakeskin in Australia. It is a rare Amorphophallus species found in northern Australia, but also on New Guinea. Especially in drier patches of tropical forest with a rainy season and a period of drought. In the dry period, the plant goes dormant as a tuber and in the rainy season, growth and flowering take place. The leaves can grow up to 1 metre tall, making it a relatively small Amorphophallus species. If the underground tuber has enough energy, the plant can flower with a green-brown-spotted spathe on a stem about 50 cm high. After pollination, red fruits form with generally 1 seed. 

Give the plant a well-drained soil and water as soon as the soil is dry. When the plant goes dormant, you can water much less and only moisten the soil occasionally. 

Sowing description: The already germinated seed can further develop into Sphagnum moss. When the first leaves form, it can be transferred to well-drained soil with organic matter.    

Family: Araceae
Scientific name: Amorphophallus galbra
Common name: Sweet Snakeskin Lily
Native to: Australia and New Guinea

Sowing time: Year-round
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 10 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.