nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Gold-dust-Alocasia (Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust') Gold-dust-Alocasia (Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust')
Gold-dust-Alocasia (Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust')
Gold-dust-Alocasia (Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust')

Gold-dust-Alocasia (Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust')

Many golden spots appear on the glossy, dark green leaves, as if the leaf has paint splatters. This variety of Alocasia aequiloba occurs in the wild and is very rare. There are populations in northern and eastern New Guinea and on some islands north of it. The leaf also has a distinctive shape with strongly expanded lobes. A leaf can rea.. Read more
15,00
Price perย germinated seed
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

Many golden spots appear on the glossy, dark green leaves, as if the leaf has paint splatters. This variety of Alocasia aequiloba occurs in the wild and is very rare. There are populations in northern and eastern New Guinea and on some islands north of it. The leaf also has a distinctive shape with strongly expanded lobes. A leaf can reach 50 cm and the plant does not grow much higher than 1 metre. After some years, the plant may flower with a green-white inflorescence, followed by orange-red berries, each containing 1 dark brown seed. 

Provide well-drained, constantly moist soil and a light location without direct sunlight. If humidity is low, the leaves can be regularly sprayed with water. 

Sowing description: The already germinated seed can first develop further in Sphagnum moss. Upon the formation of a first leaf, it can be transferred to a well-drained soil with organic matter. For initial development, a temperature of 25-30grC is optimal.

 

Product specification

Family:
Araceae
Scientific name:
Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust'
Common name:
Gold-dust Alocasia
Native to:
New Guinea
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Araceae
Scientific name:
Alocasia aequiloba 'Gold Dust'
Common name:
Gold-dust Alocasia
Native to:
New Guinea
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet