nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana) Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana) Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana) Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)
Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)
Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)
Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)
Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)

Cape Gooseberry (Physalis peruviana)

The Cape gooseberry or Goldenberry is originally from the Andes, but also grows well as an annual plant in the garden in temperate regions. Already in the 18th century the plant was cultivated by inhabitants of Cape of Good Hope for its delicious fruits. Thereafter the plant was also introduced in Australia and New Zealand, and other parts of the.. Read more
3,00
Price perย portion of seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Cape gooseberry or Goldenberry is originally from the Andes, but also grows well as an annual plant in the garden in temperate regions. Already in the 18th century the plant was cultivated by inhabitants of Cape of Good Hope for its delicious fruits. Thereafter the plant was also introduced in Australia and New Zealand, and other parts of the world. The orange fruits are 1-2 cm, resemble a small tomato and are vitamin-rich. The fruits are enclosed by brown sepals that have continued to grow after flowering. The fruits are protected by the sepals until they burst open in order to present the fruit to dispersers. The deliciously sweet/sour fruits can be eaten directly from the plant, or can be processed in for example jams or salads. Although the plant grows well as an annual, it can also be kept during the winter at a minimum of 10 degC until the next year.

Sowing description: Sow the seeds indoors in sowing mix during the spring. Keep the soil moist constantly and let the seeds germinate at room temperature.

Product specification

Family:
Solanaceae
Scientific name:
Physalis peruviana
Common name:
Cape gooseberry / Goldenberry
Native to:
Andes
Sowing time:
February-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Solanaceae
Scientific name:
Physalis peruviana
Common name:
Cape gooseberry / Goldenberry
Native to:
Andes
Sowing time:
February-May
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
10 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

4,0
on the basis of 2 reviews
1
0
0
1
0

De Kaagse Kas

Stuk of tien gezaaid in een P9 pot, en op een warmtematje laten ontkiemen. Volgens mij allemaal ontkiemd binnen no time, en ze zien er sterk uit. Met een weekje gaan ze apart in een potje. Zeer tevreden :)


Luca

Didn't germinate in the first 2 weeks, got bored and just bought physalis fruit in the store instead. The seeds from this fruit germinated before these did, so tossed these ones out. No clue if they would germinate with more patience, but when you can buy the fruits in a store, do that instead.