nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei) Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei) Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei)
Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei)
Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei)
Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei)

Hamburger Bean (Mucuna sloanei)

The decorative seeds of this species thank their name to the resemblance with a hamburger or a horse eye. The Mucuna sloanei is the most common of all the sea beans. The seeds have a very hard seed wall that protects them on their journeys overseas. The seeds originate in South America, but grow nowadays also in Africa, Asia and islands in the Pa.. Read more
5,00
Price perย 3 seeds
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The decorative seeds of this species thank their name to the resemblance with a hamburger or a horse eye. The Mucuna sloanei is the most common of all the sea beans. The seeds have a very hard seed wall that protects them on their journeys overseas. The seeds originate in South America, but grow nowadays also in Africa, Asia and islands in the Pacific Ocean. The seeds can often be found on beaches, and are used to make jewels because of their decorative appearance. It is a big climber plants up to 6 meters high, with big yellow flowers, that are pollinated by bats. The 15 cm pods contain a few seeds each, are ribbed and have velvety soft hairs. In Africa the pods are eaten as a vegetable.

It is a tropical plant that can be grown indoors or in a heated greenhouse. By pruning regularly, the considerable size of the plant can be reduced. 

Sowing description: Carefully notch the seeds (without damaging the endosperm) , or sand them with sanding paper. Soak the seeds for 24 hours in lukewarm water, sow them in sowing mix. Keep the soil constantly moist and cover it with plastic foil or glass. Let the seeds germinate in a warm spot indoors.

 

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Mucuna sloanei
Common name:
Hamburger bean / Horse eye bean / Sea bean
Native to:
South America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
12 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Mucuna sloanei
Common name:
Hamburger bean / Horse eye bean / Sea bean
Native to:
South America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
12 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 1 reviews
1
0
0
0
0

Tim

Ik had 2 van de 3 geplant en een van de twee kwam na 2 weken uit. Hij groeit erg snel, want een week na het uitkomen was hij 42 cm. De 2e kwam na 3 weken uit. Ik ga ze niet snoeien, want ik ga proberen de 6 meter te halen๐Ÿ˜ƒ.