nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa) Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa) Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa)
Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa)
Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa)
Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa)

Saba Ling (Mucuna macrocarpa)

A very rare Mucuna species from Indonesia that grows in humid forests up to altitudes between 800 and 3000 meters in the Himalayas. Older plants can produce 90 flower trusses at once, that hang directly from the stem. The flowers are purple and yellow, have a beak-like shape and grow in trusses of about 20 cm in size. The plant plays a role in tr.. Read more
4,00
Price perย seed
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

A very rare Mucuna species from Indonesia that grows in humid forests up to altitudes between 800 and 3000 meters in the Himalayas. Older plants can produce 90 flower trusses at once, that hang directly from the stem. The flowers are purple and yellow, have a beak-like shape and grow in trusses of about 20 cm in size. The plant plays a role in traditional Chinese medicine, and can in temperate climates be grown indoors or in a heated greenhouse. Because of the considerable size of the plant, it needs to be pruned regularly. The floating seeds have a hard seed wall that protects them from the sea. The plant disperses by floating with the ocean currents all over the world, and can be found on beaches worldwide.

Sowing description: Carefully notch the seeds (without damaging the endosperm) , or sand them with sanding paper. Soak the seeds for 24 hours in lukewarm water, sow them in sowing mix. Keep the soil constantly moist and cover it with plastic foil or glass. Let the seeds germinate in a warm spot indoors.

 

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Mucuna macrocarpa
Common name:
Rusty leaf Mucuna / Saba ling
Native to:
Southeast Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Fabaceae
Scientific name:
Mucuna macrocarpa
Common name:
Rusty leaf Mucuna / Saba ling
Native to:
Southeast Asia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 2 reviews
2
0
0
0
0

Mirjam

14 mei twee zaden geplant na een halfuur lang met een schuurmachine bezig te zijn geweest (dat is echt niet makkelijk!) en 31 mei waren beide zaden gekiemd. Inmiddels zijn ze 20 en 30 cm lang en lekker aan het slingeren: een enorm snel groeiende plant dus! Benieuwd hoe mijn woonkamer eruit komt te zien over een paar weken/maanden.


Roel

Een aantal van deze zaadjes besteld. Als ze binnen komen zijn ze keihard. Met een mesje inkepen was lastig, dus ik heb uiteindelijk met de boormachine de dunne zijde langzaam ingeslepen.
Vervolgens in warm water gelegd en je zag ze opzwellen. Nu 100% ontkieming :-) en plantjes groeien hard.