nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora) Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora) Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora) Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora) Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora) Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)
Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)

Suriname Cherry (Eugenia uniflora)

The Surinamese cherry is a 3 cm large berry with juicy, sweet and sour flesh. They are quite popular in tropical countries, where they are generally eaten fresh from the plant. The red flesh contains a lot of vitamin C, with 1 fruit already having enough for a daily allowance. The fruits turn from green to yellow and eventually red to purple, and.. Read more
5,00
Price perย 5 seeds
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The Surinamese cherry is a 3 cm large berry with juicy, sweet and sour flesh. They are quite popular in tropical countries, where they are generally eaten fresh from the plant. The red flesh contains a lot of vitamin C, with 1 fruit already having enough for a daily allowance. The fruits turn from green to yellow and eventually red to purple, and have prominent ribs. In the tropics they are also eaten by birds that spread the seeds. 
It is a shrub or small tree that can be kept as a tub or house plant. Make sure that the soil is well-drained with sand and that the location is sunny. The maximum height in a pot will be about 2 meters and from 1.50 meters the plant can flower. The flowers are white and have many protruding stamens. 

Sowing instructions: The short-lived seeds can be sown in seed and cutting soil without pretreatment. Keep the soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 22-28degC.   


 

Product specification

Family:
Myrtaceae
Scientific name:
Eugenia uniflora
Common name:
Surinamese cherry / Pitanga
Native to:
South America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Myrtaceae
Scientific name:
Eugenia uniflora
Common name:
Surinamese cherry / Pitanga
Native to:
South America
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Easy
Minimum temperature:
5 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 1 reviews
1
0
0
0
0

Rogier

Had 6 zaden i.p.v. 5, dus alleen maar goed en allemaal toonde al tekenen van ontkieming. Heb ze in zaai en stekgrond gezet in een kasje bij het raam en alle 6 doen het goed en zijn nu kleine kiemplantjes