nl en
๎Œ”

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi) Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi) Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi)
Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi)
Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi)
Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi)

Velvet apple (Diospyros blancoi)

The fruits of this tropical tree have a velvety skin and grow to a size of about 10 cm. The pulp is soft, cream-colored and has a sweet, peachy taste. Its smell is cheese-like, which disappears when the fruits are stored in the refrigerator. The species is native to the Philippines, but is now cultivated for its fruit in many countries in Southea.. Read more
6,00
Price perย 3 germinated seeds
This product is not in stock
Add to your wishlist

Product description

The fruits of this tropical tree have a velvety skin and grow to a size of about 10 cm. The pulp is soft, cream-colored and has a sweet, peachy taste. Its smell is cheese-like, which disappears when the fruits are stored in the refrigerator. The species is native to the Philippines, but is now cultivated for its fruit in many countries in Southeast Asia. In the tropics, the tree can eventually reach a height of about 15 meters, bearing fruit after 6-7 years from sowing. 

In our country the species can be kept as a tub plant, whereby it should be overwintered frost-free. Provide a sunny spot, well-drained soil and regular watering. The plant is dioecious, so a male and female plant are needed for fruiting. 

Sowing description: Seeds have a short shelf life and can be sown in sowing and cutting soil without any preparation. Keep soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 25-30 deg C. Germination usually occurs after a few weeks, but can follow as long as the seeds are hard. 

Product specification

Family:
Ebenaceae
Scientific name:
Diospyros blancoi (Diospyros discolor)
Common name:
Velvet apple / Mabolo
Native to:
Philippines
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
0 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Ebenaceae
Scientific name:
Diospyros blancoi (Diospyros discolor)
Common name:
Velvet apple / Mabolo
Native to:
Philippines
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
0 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

No reviews yet