nl en

Tropical / Peyote (Lophophora williamsii)

Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii)
Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii) Peyote (Lophophora williamsii)
Peyote (Lophophora williamsii)
0 Reviews | Add review
The peyote is a small, globular cactus from the desert areas of northeastern Mexico.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 4,00
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Cactaceae
Scientific name: Lophophora williamsii
Common name: Peyote 
Origin: Mexico

The peyote is a small, globular cactus from the desert areas of northeastern Mexico. The plant contains psychoactive substances, including mescaline, which when ingested lead to hallucinations. These substances are produced by the plant as a natural defense, preventing them from being eaten by animals. In Mexico, however, the cactus has also been picked by humans for thousands of years and used for medicinal and spiritual applications. Because there is usually too much picking, natural populations are unfortunately under pressure. The personal use of peyote is not recommended, as improper dosage is dangerous. In addition, it is a very slow grower, so of course it would be a waste of years of care. 

The species grows spherical and can eventually reach a size of 10 cm. In nature that is often after 20 years, but in culture it can be a lot faster with more water. It is a cactus without spines and with graceful ribs. Provide a well-drained soil with 2 parts sand and 1 part potting soil, and a sunny location. You can water the plant as soon as the soil is completely dry. 

Sowing directions: Sow seeds shallowly in a mixture of seed and cutting soil and sand (1:1). Cover completely with foil or glass, keep soil constantly slightly moist and place in a bright location without direct sunlight. The optimum temperature during the day is 26-40°C, at night 18-25°C. Germination follows within a few weeks. After germination you can gradually let the small seedlings get used to the dryer living room conditions by first making a small opening in the foil or with the glass. The first few months you can still keep them in a light spot without direct sunlight and then gradually let them get used to direct sunlight as well. 

Sowing time: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermedaite
Minimum temperature: 10 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review

No reviews found.

Register for our news letter