nl en

Subtropical / Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata)

Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata) Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata)
Elephant's foot (Beaucarnea recurvata)
1 Reviews | Add review
The elephant's foot is a decorative plant with a distinctive thickened stem, which is used for water storage.

Expected processing time

2 days

€ 3,50
Price per 10 seeds
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
Family: Asparagaceae
Scientific name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common name: Elephant foot
Origin: Eastern Mexico

The elephant's foot is a decorative plant with a distinctive thickened stem, which is used for water storage. The plant originates from eastern Mexico and is currently still found in the wild in the state of Veracruz. The oldest specimen there is about 350 years old. The plant can reach 5 meters in height and grows in a rocky soil with little nutrition and water. The stored water in the stem can be used by the plant to endure the long, dry periods that occur in this area of Mexico. Unfortunately, in the wild, the plant is a seriously endangered species due to habitat loss and seed and plant removal. Fortunately, wild populations are now better protected and efforts can be made to restore them. Our seeds, of course, come from cultivated plants and not from the wild. 

The elephant's foot grows well as a houseplant, but can handle lower temperatures if necessary. An occasional night with temperatures below 0 is not a problem, which allows the species to be kept as a tub plant as well. Flowering is rare and only on older plants (10 years and older). The plant then produces a large cluster of creamy-white flowers. The plant is easy to keep with a well-drained soil, little water and a sunny spot. Do not water until the soil is dry. 

Sowing description: Soak the seeds in water for 24 hours. Then sow them shallow in a mixture of sowing soil and sand (1:1). Keep the soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 20-25°C with plenty of light. 

Sowing time: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: -5 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review
Antoni - 12-09-2022 00:37

Heb de zaden 18 augustus besteld, en na het volgen van de instructie zijn een aantal inmiddels ontkiemd.

Register for our news letter