nl en

Tropical / Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii)

Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii) Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii) Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii)
Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii) Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii) Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii)
Aroid (Amorphophallus lambii)
1 Review | Add review
A rare Amorphophallus species with populations in the south and north of Borneo.

Expected processing time

1-3 business days

€ 10,00
Price per germinated seed
Quantity: 
Order
 
Wishlist
A rare Amorphophallus species with populations in the south and north of Borneo. There the species grows in the lowland rainforest, especially near streams and rivers. The plant grows with one leaf at a time from an underground tuber, with the leaf and tuber growing larger and larger. The leaf grows umbrella-shaped and has an ornamental, spotted petiole. Once the tuber has stored enough energy (after at least 5 years), the plant can bloom with a large inflorescence. The bract is green on the outside and purple on the inside. The spadix in the center varies in color. With an unpleasant odor, carrion insects are attracted for pollination of the flowers. 

When a leaf dies without a new leaf appearing, the plant goes dormant. During this period, you can water slightly less, but do not let the soil dry out. In the growth phase, you can keep the soil constantly moist, where it is important not to keep it too dry or wet. A light soil mixture of bark, Sphagnum, coconut fiber and perlite are suitable for this purpose and additional houseplant nutrition can be given during the growth. Provide a light spot without direct sunlight. And a temperature of 20-25 degrees Celsius. 

The species is named after Anthony Lamb, an English botanist who has done much research into the flora of northern Borneo.  

Description: Sow in an airy mixture of e.g. Sphagnum-moss and coconut fiber. Keep the mixture slightly moist and let it germinate at 25-30 degrees Celsius. 

Family: Araceae
Scientific name: Amorphophallus lambii
Common name: Arum calyx
Native to: Borneo

Sowing period: Whole year
Difficulty: Intermediate
Minimum temperature: 15 degrees Celsius

Order by:

Add review
Tobias Hofmann - 01-07-2023 21:54

I ordered one seed on Saturday, 24.06.23. It was sent out on Monday 26.06.23 and already arrived in Switzerland on Thursday 29.06.23. The seed was already sprouting on arrival. Very good quality seed! Already looking forward to future purchases.