nl en

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii) Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii) Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii) Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)
Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)
Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)
Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)
Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)

Hewitt's Aroid (Amorphophallus hewittii)

This very rare aroid species grows in the tropical rain forests of Borneo and has one of the biggest inflorescences of the Amorphophallus genus. A bulb is formed below-ground from which one leave sprouts, which is after senescence eventually followed by a bigger leave. The leaves are umbrella-shaped and have a decorative spotted stem. In the trop.. Read more
8,00
Price per germinated seed
In stock Expected processing time: 1-3 working days
Add to your wishlist

Product description

This very rare aroid species grows in the tropical rain forests of Borneo and has one of the biggest inflorescences of the Amorphophallus genus. A bulb is formed below-ground from which one leave sprouts, which is after senescence eventually followed by a bigger leave. The leaves are umbrella-shaped and have a decorative spotted stem. In the tropics one leave can reach a hight of 3 meters, and can flower after many years, when the bulb is sufficiently big. The inflorescence can reach a height of 1,5 meters, and consists of a green bract with a red/purplish inner side and a big pink appendix. The flowers in the inflorescence are pollinated by flies who are attracted by a very unpleasant rotting smell. The plant flowers for only 2 or 3 days, since it costs a lot of energy. A short but impressive event. The species grows relatively easy as an indoor plant, where a well drained and constantly lightly moist soil is important. The plant usually has a dormant period once a year, where no leave is showing. Keep the soil lightly moist in the dormant period, and the new leave will appear eventually.

Sowing directions: Sow the shortly viable seed as soon as possible in potting mix. Keep the soil constantly lightly moist and let it germinate at 25-30 degC.


Photo 1: Sarawak Biodiversity Center

Product specification

Family:
Araceae
Scientific name:
Amorphophallus hewitti
Common name:
Hewitt’s Aroid
Native to:
Malaysia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius

Do you have a question about this product?

Ask us your question

Product specification

Family:
Araceae
Scientific name:
Amorphophallus hewitti
Common name:
Hewitt’s Aroid
Native to:
Malaysia
Sowing time:
All year round
Difficulty level:
Intermediate
Minimum temperature:
15 degrees Celsius
Add review

Write a review about this product.

5,0

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

5,0
on the basis of 4 reviews
3
0
0
1
0

Overwateringkills

Unfortunately the seed I received had some rot and didn’t make it. Hearing the others had more success I think I just had bad luck with shipping or got sent a bit bad seed in the first place.


Tobias Hofmann

I ordered two seeds on Saturday, 24.06.23. They were sent out on Monday 26.06.23 and already arrived Thursday 29.0.23 in Switzerland. One seed had a sprout of about 2cm, the other already a leaf of about 6 cm. Great quality seeds, very appreciated! Already looking forward to future purchases.


Simon

Ordered 10 seeds at the end of February 2022 and got actually 11, quite nice .. thanks for that gift! :)

Now in mid April all seeds have germinated and produced their first leafs - 100% germination rate. All are cultured under tropical/greenhouse conditions (25-30 °C, 70-90% humidity, 14/10h light/dark cycle), since this species is kinda hard to cultivate as "normal house plant".

Great quality and nice service!


Jeroen Offereins

had vier zaden bestelt maar die bleken rot te zijn, maar ik kreeg gewoon nieuwe opgestuurd dus hele goede service.
de nieuwe zaden waren wel heel goed en heb ik in een klein kasje van plus minus 25 graden met hoge luchtvochtigheid oppervlakkig gezaaid, met goede resultaten.
warmte, licht en hoge luchtvochtigheid en dan moet het goed komen.

PS. kan wel een maandje duren